2015-2016 WBHA Sportscaster Sponsors

A special thanks to our sponsors for supporting the Falcons play-by-play broadcasts. If you are interested in supporting local sports contact us at 651-388-7151.
  • American Family Insurance Larry Ebert
  • Forever Fit Pepin
  • Hiawatha Broadband Communications
  • Kellogg Auto Body
  • Paul Busch Auto Center
  • Paul Flicek Insurance Agency
  • Saint Elizabeths Medical Center
  • Scheel's Super Value
  • State Farm Insurance Jerry Arens
  • Wabasha Dentistry
  • Wabasha/Kellogg School District

Join the score reporting team!

APPLY NOW

Falcons Headlines

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 26, 2017

2017-04-24 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 26, 2017   April 25th Schedule:   Baseball:   Rochester John Marshall at Red Wing (DH) 4pm postponed until May 22   Cannon Falls at Belle Plaine postponed   Lake City at Kenyon-Wanamingo postponed to April 28   Zumbrota-Mazeppa at New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva postponed &n...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 24, 2017

2017-04-19 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 24, 2017     Scores From Friday, April 21   Baseball:   Mahtomedi 3 Red Wing 2   Winona Cotter 14 Wabasha-Kellogg 0   Plainview-Elgin-Millville 2 :Lewiston-Altura 1   Kenyon-Wanamingo 4 Hayfield 2    Prescott 7 Highland Park 1   Softball:   Winona...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 17-18, 2017

2017-04-15 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 17-18, 2017   Monday, April 17 Schedule:   Softball:   Zumbrota-Mazeppa at Hudson   Wabasha-Kellogg at Plainview-Elgin-Millville   Boys Golf:   Red Wing at Lake City @ Mount Frontenac Golf Course   Girls Golf:   Park at Red Wing @ Mississippi National   Boys Ten...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 14, 2017

2017-04-14 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 14, 2017   Thursday Scores:   Baseball:   Rochester Century 2 Red Wing 1   Kasson-Mantorville 2 Goodhue 1   Cannon Falls 10 Byron 0 (6 innings)   Ellsworth 6 St. Croix Central 1   Softball:   Rochester Century 6 Red Wing 0   Stewartville 8 Goodhue 0   Hay...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 12, 2017

2017-04-12 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 12, 2017   Baseball:   Red Wing 5 Albert Lea 0   Byron 6 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 0   Pine Island 6 Goodhue 1   Cannon Falls 12 Stewartville 3   Kenyon-Wanamingo 10 Faribault Bethlehem Academy 0   Softball:   Game 1: Red Wing 7 Albert Lea 2   Game 2: Albert Lea 8 Red Wi...

READ MORE

Falcons - Next 10

27
Apr
04:30PM
Golf: Boys Varsity Meet vs Fillmore Central (Home)
at Coffee Mill Golf Course (Wabasha)
Type: conference Opponent: Fillmore Central
27
Apr
04:30PM
Golf: Girls Varsity Meet vs Fillmore Central (Home)
at Coffee Mill Golf Course (Wabasha)
Type: conference Opponent: Fillmore Central
27
Apr
05:00PM
Softball: Varsity Game vs Rushford-Peterson (Away)
at R-P Middle School - Peterson
Type: conference Opponent: Rushford-Peterson
27
Apr
05:00PM
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Rushford-Peterson (Home)
at Wabasha-Kellogg High School, FIELD - VARSITY BASEBALL
Type: conference Opponent: Rushford-Peterson
29
Apr
10:00AM
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Goodhue (Away)
at Goodhue High School
Type: nonconference Opponent: Goodhue
01
May
04:30PM
Golf: Girls Varsity Meet vs Lewiston-Altura (Home)
at Coffee Mill Golf Course (Wabasha)
Type: conference Opponent: Lewiston-Altura
01
May
04:30PM
Golf: Boys Varsity Meet vs Lewiston-Altura (Home)
at Coffee Mill Golf Course (Wabasha)
Type: conference Opponent: Lewiston-Altura
02
May
05:00PM
Softball: Varsity Game vs Fillmore Central (Away)
at Preston City Park
Type: conference Opponent: Fillmore Central
02
May
05:00PM
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Fillmore Central (Home)
at Wabasha-Kellogg High School, FIELD - VARSITY BASEBALL
Type: conference Opponent: Fillmore Central
04
May
01:00PM
Golf: Boys Varsity Invitational vs Caledonia Area Public Schools, La Crescent, Lake City, Lanesboro, Lewiston-Altura, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (Home)
at Coffee Mill Golf Course (Wabasha), Off-site
Type: nonconference Opponent: Caledonia Area Public Schools, La Crescent, Lake City, Lanesboro, Lewiston-Altura, Plainview-Elgin-Millville

Tigers Headlines

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 26, 2017

2017-04-24 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 26, 2017   April 25th Schedule:   Baseball:   Rochester John Marshall at Red Wing (DH) 4pm postponed until May 22   Cannon Falls at Belle Plaine postponed   Lake City at Kenyon-Wanamingo postponed to April 28   Zumbrota-Mazeppa at New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva postponed &n...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 24, 2017

2017-04-19 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 24, 2017     Scores From Friday, April 21   Baseball:   Mahtomedi 3 Red Wing 2   Winona Cotter 14 Wabasha-Kellogg 0   Plainview-Elgin-Millville 2 :Lewiston-Altura 1   Kenyon-Wanamingo 4 Hayfield 2    Prescott 7 Highland Park 1   Softball:   Winona...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 17-18, 2017

2017-04-15 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 17-18, 2017   Monday, April 17 Schedule:   Softball:   Zumbrota-Mazeppa at Hudson   Wabasha-Kellogg at Plainview-Elgin-Millville   Boys Golf:   Red Wing at Lake City @ Mount Frontenac Golf Course   Girls Golf:   Park at Red Wing @ Mississippi National   Boys Ten...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 14, 2017

2017-04-14 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 14, 2017   Thursday Scores:   Baseball:   Rochester Century 2 Red Wing 1   Kasson-Mantorville 2 Goodhue 1   Cannon Falls 10 Byron 0 (6 innings)   Ellsworth 6 St. Croix Central 1   Softball:   Rochester Century 6 Red Wing 0   Stewartville 8 Goodhue 0   Hay...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 12, 2017

2017-04-12 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS April 12, 2017   Baseball:   Red Wing 5 Albert Lea 0   Byron 6 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 0   Pine Island 6 Goodhue 1   Cannon Falls 12 Stewartville 3   Kenyon-Wanamingo 10 Faribault Bethlehem Academy 0   Softball:   Game 1: Red Wing 7 Albert Lea 2   Game 2: Albert Lea 8 Red Wi...

READ MORE

Tigers - Next 10

27
Apr
05:00PM
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Cannon Falls (Home)
at Lake City Bluff View Elementary, Bill Kieffer Field
Type: conference Opponent: Cannon Falls
28
Apr
04:00PM
Track & Field: Varsity Invitational vs La Crescent (Away)
at La Crescent
Type: nonconference Opponent: La Crescent
29
Apr
11:00AM
Softball: Varsity Invitational vs Fillmore Central, Bethlehem Academy, Goodhue, Lake City (Away)
at Preston City Park
Type: nonconference Opponent: Fillmore Central, Bethlehem Academy, Goodhue, Lake City
01
May
05:00PM
Softball: Varsity Game vs Hayfield (Away)
at Hayfield High School
Type: conference Opponent: Hayfield
01
May
05:00PM
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Hayfield (Away)
at Hayfield High School
Type: conference Opponent: Hayfield
02
May
05:00PM
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Plainview-Elgin-Millville (Home)
at Lake City Bluff View Elementary, Bill Kieffer Field
Type: nonconference Opponent: Plainview-Elgin-Millville
03
May
02:00PM
Golf: Boys Varsity Invitational vs Byron Public Schools, Northfield, Owatonna, Red Wing, Rochester John Marshall, Rochester Lourdes, Rochester Mayo, Winona Senior (Home)
at Lake City Jewel Golf Club
Type: nonconference Opponent: Byron Public Schools, Northfield, Owatonna, Red Wing, Rochester John Marshall, Rochester Lourdes, Rochester Mayo, Winona Senior
04
May
04:15PM
Track & Field: Varsity Invitational vs Cannon Falls, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Triton, Wabasha-Kellogg High School, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (Home)
at Lake City Track and Field Complex
Type: nonconference Opponent: Cannon Falls, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Triton, Wabasha-Kellogg High School, Zumbrota-Mazeppa
04
May
05:00PM
Softball: Varsity Game vs Stewartville School District (Home)
at Lake City Bluff View Elementary, Varsity Softball
Type: conference Opponent: Stewartville School District
08
May
05:00PM
Softball: Varsity Game vs Rochester Lourdes (Away)
at Rochester Lourdes High School
Type: conference Opponent: Rochester Lourdes

Alma-Pepin Headlines

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 29, 2017

2017-03-29 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 29, 2017   Tuesday Scores:   Baseball:   Eleva-Strum 12 Alma-Pepin 2 (6 innings)   Softball:   Randolph 10 Lake City 0   LOCAL NOTES: NEW SCOREBOARD AT "THE ATH" FUNDAISING OPPORTUNITY!   A Gofundme page has been established to help raise the remaining money needed for a new ...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS October 22, 2016

2016-10-22 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS October 22, 2016 Friday Scores: WIAA Football Playoffs: Division 7 Level 1: Pepin-Alma 35 Clear Lake 34-Caiden Haake rushed for 264 yards and five touchdowns as the #2 seeded Eagles held off the #7 seeded Warriors Fridat night in Pepin. Cal Rosen scored on a 22 yard touchdown run for Clear Lake with three minutes left in the...

READ MORE

November 7th Area Roundup

2015-11-07 - Jack Colwell

Friday Scoreboard: WIAA Football Division 7 Level 3: Pepin-Alma 21 Spring Valley 20 The Eagles edged the Cardinals in Durand in a great bck and forth contest. Pepin-Alma took a 7-0 lead on Trevor heit's 37 yard touchdown run in the first quarter.  The Cardinals scored a touchdown later in the quarter but missed the extra point. ...

READ MORE

Alma-Pepin - Next 10

29
Apr
08:00PM
Prom
at
Type: schoolonly Opponent:
01
May
MIDTERM
at
Type: schoolonly Opponent:
04
May
05:00PM
Track: Varsity True Team Track Meet vs Whitehall High School vs. Alma/Pepin, Augusta High School, Blair-Taylor High School, Cochrane Fountain City High School, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran High School, Eleva-Strum High School, Independence/Gilmanton, Lincoln High School, Luther High School, Melrose-Mindoro, Whitehall High School (Away)
at Whitehall High School
Type: conference Opponent: Whitehall High School vs. Alma/Pepin, Augusta High School, Blair-Taylor High School, Cochrane Fountain City High School, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran High School, Eleva-Strum High School, Independence/Gilmanton, Lincoln High School, Luther High School, Melrose-Mindoro, Whitehall High School
06
May
State Solo Ensemble
at UW-EC
Type: schoolonly Opponent:
06
May
08:30AM
Grades 4-8 Girls Volleyball Open Gym
at Alma Elementary Gym
Type: schoolonly Opponent:
11
May
04:00PM
Track: Varsity Conference Track Meet vs Cochrane Fountain City High School vs. Alma/Pepin, Augusta High School, Blair-Taylor High School, Cochrane Fountain City High School, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran High School, Eleva-Strum High School, Independence/Gilmanton, Lincoln High School, Luther High School, Melrose-Mindoro, Whitehall High School (Away)
at Cochrane-Fountain City High School
Type: conference Opponent: Cochrane Fountain City High School vs. Alma/Pepin, Augusta High School, Blair-Taylor High School, Cochrane Fountain City High School, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran High School, Eleva-Strum High School, Independence/Gilmanton, Lincoln High School, Luther High School, Melrose-Mindoro, Whitehall High School
15
May
05:00PM
Track: Varsity Rain Date for Conference Meet or JV Meet vs Eleva-Strum High School vs. Alma/Pepin, Augusta High School, Blair-Taylor High School, Cochrane Fountain City High School, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran High School, Eleva-Strum High School, Independence/Gilmanton, Luther High School, Melrose-Mindoro, Whitehall High School (Away)
at Eleva-Strum High School
Type: conference Opponent: Eleva-Strum High School vs. Alma/Pepin, Augusta High School, Blair-Taylor High School, Cochrane Fountain City High School, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran High School, Eleva-Strum High School, Independence/Gilmanton, Luther High School, Melrose-Mindoro, Whitehall High School
17
May
07:00PM
Seniors' Awards and Recognition Night
at
Type: schoolonly Opponent:
19
May
Memorial Day Concerts
at
Type: schoolonly Opponent: Comments: Jr. Band @ Nelson 9:30Sr. Band @ Alma 10:30
19
May
07:00PM
Commencement
at
Type: schoolonly Opponent: